Cancer Fund For Children, Belfast

updated on 17 August 2019

Opening Times

SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 16:00
Closed.
Opens in  1 day 23 h 5 min.
1 day 23 h 5 min

Official Data

Official Name
THE CANCER FUND FOR CHILDREN
Reg. office address
CURLEW PAVILION PORTSIDE BUSINESS PARK AIRPORT ROAD WEST, BT3 9ED, Belfast, Antrim
Company Number
NI049930
Jurisdiction
Northern Ireland
Previous Names
16/09/2014 - NORTHERN IRELAND CANCER FUND FOR CHILDREN-THE
SIC Code
87900 - Other residential care activities not elsewhere classified
88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
08 Mar 2004
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Cancer Fund for Children is the leading, local cancer charity for children, young people and their families. Established in 1973, Cancer Fund for Children has 40 years’ experience in the field of cancer support for children and families.

Every week in Northern Ireland, another three children, teenagers or young adults, aged between 0-24 years old, are diagnosed with cancer. Cancer Fund for Children understands the devastating impact a cancer diagnosis and treatment can have on the whole family and that beyond the essential clinical care there is a family life that needs to be rebuilt.


Company description
Northern Ireland Cancer Fund for Children offers practical and emotional support to children, teenagers and young adults aged 0-24 living with cancer as well as their parents, guardians and siblings. We also offer support to children and young people whose parent or guardian has cancer.Every week in Northern Ireland three children, teenagers or young adults are diagnosed with cancer, leaving three more families to cope with a level of devastation that is almost impossible for most of us to comprehend. With a head office in Belfast and with services extending to every part of Northern Ireland, NICFC offers support for the whole family. Our young people and families are at the heart of everything we do and throughout our website you'll get to meet some of them and hear more about their experiences.
Keywords:
Social Services, Voluntary Organisations, Non-Profit Organisation, Charity Organizations, Cancer Charities, Residential Care, Public & Government Services
Services
young people support, Free Parking, Charitable & voluntary organisations, Fund raising services
Available payment methods
  • Cash
    Cash
  • Cheque
    Cheque
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • PayPal
    PayPal
  • Visa
    Visa
  • Debit Card
    Debit Card
Cancer Fund For Children is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Cancer Fund For Children

Excellent

34 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Cancer Fund For Children!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Unit F Portside Business Park, 189, Airport Rdd West
    BT3 9ED  Belfast
    028 9046 9925
  2. 197 Airport Rd W
    BT3 9ED  Belfast
    028 9045 6789
  3. 18 HERON ROAD
    BT3 9LE  Belfast
    028 9073 6088
  4. Unit 17, 18 Heron Road
    BT3 9LE  Belfast
    0345 143 0193
  5. Portside Business Park, 189 Airport Road West
    BT3 9ED  Belfast
    028 9029 7880
  6. Belfast (Formidable) Scc - Ts Formidable,Joint Cadet Centre, Kinnegar Ave
    BT18 9JN  Belfast
    028 9073 2667
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies