Centre for Global Education, Belfast

updated on 24 March 2019

Opening Times

FridayFr
10:00 – 12:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
10:00 – 12:00
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 12:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 12:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 12:00
Open.
Closes in  1 h 13 min.
1 h 13 min

Official Data

Official Name
CENTRE FOR GLOBAL EDUCATION
Reg. office address
9 UNIVERSITY STREET, BT7 1FY, BELFAST, Antrim Northern Ireland
Company Number
NI025290
Jurisdiction
Northern Ireland
Previous Names
06/06/2011 - CENTRE FOR GLOBAL EDUCATION LIMITED
SIC Code
96090 - Other service activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
21 Feb 1991
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

The Centre is a non-governmental development organisation based in Belfast which aims to raise awareness of global issues and encourage action toward social change. The Centre organises events, delivers training, produces publications and provides a wide range of resources to target groups in the formal and non-formal education sectors.


Company description
The Centre for Global Education is a development non-governmental organisation that was established in 1986 to raise local awareness of international development issues and encourage action toward equality and social justice. We do this through the provision of education services that include: the provision of a community library that supports learning on development issues; the delivery of training to local communities that illuminate the links between their own lives and those of people overseas; the publication of education resources that support community learning and active citizenship; and networking with partners that share our values and support our approach to education. The purpose of our web site plays is to enable us to promote our menu of education activities to users in the formal and non-formal education sectors. We can promote our events, publications and services through a one-stop resource that covers all of our work. The web site also allows us to recruit new members.
Keywords:
Personal Services, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Development Organisations
Services
education development promotion, global issues seminars, global development trainings, Training Courses, Public library on global issues, We produce resources on global issues
Categories
education, local business
Centre for Global Education is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Good

Yably - Best place for reviews & ratings

Check out 11 ratings & reviews from 2 sources on yably.co.uk now.


Be the first to write a review for Centre for Global Education!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 23 University Street
    BT7 1FY  Belfast
    028 9024 4070
  2. 16 MOUNT CHARLES
    BT7 1NZ  Belfast
  3. 16 MOUNT CHARLES
    BT7 1NZ  Belfast
  4. 16 MOUNT CHARLES
    BT7 1NZ  Belfast
  5. 46 University Street
    BT7 1HB  Belfast
    028 9024 0360
  6. 1 India St
    BT7 1LJ  Belfast
    02890 325 962
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies