CENTRE FOR HEALTH & WELLBEING, Belfast

write review
updated on 22 March 2019

Opening Times

MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 21:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 21:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 21:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 13:30
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
Open.
Closes in  6 h 44 min.
6 h 44 min

Official Data

Official Name
CENTRE FOR HEALTH AND WELL BEING
Reg. office address
689 SPRINGFIELD ROAD, BT12 7FP, BELFAST, Antrim Northern Ireland
Company Number
NI071963
Jurisdiction
Northern Ireland
Previous Names
12/01/2010 - BALLYMURPHY WOMEN'S CENTRE
SIC Code
86900 - Other human health activities
Date of Incorporation
09 Mar 2009
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

CHWB was established in 2009 to promote positive mental health within the Whiterock area of Belfast. CHWB operates an open door policy to all sections of the community and focuses on two main health related projects: CHWB serves a population of 5, 424 within the Whiterock Ward, which equates to 0. 3% of the population of Northern Ireland as a whole. The area is predominantly urban, with a vast population density per hectare of 69. 65 compared to the average of Northern Ireland, and with a majority of the population from a catholic background. In general, the age distribution of the population in the Centre for Health and Well Being’s catchment area tends to be younger than that of Northern Ireland.
The Northern Ireland Multiple Deprivation Measure (NIMDM) identifies small area concentrations of multiple deprivation across Northern Ireland. Whiterock ward has an overall rank of 3 out of 582 wards. All wards in Northern Ireland are ranked, 1 being the most deprived and 582 the least deprived. Wards with ranks of 58 or less are in the top 10% most deprived wards in Northern Ireland, this means Whiterock, with a rank of 3, is within the top 10% most deprived wards. Whiterock ward’s rank of 3 places it in the 0% to 10% band.
The following statement reflects the five-year vision for CHWB: “To empower the community to makes positive choices about their health and wellbeing thus improving their quality of life and creating a community which respects and appreciates everyone within it.” . The mission statement for CHWB is: “To listen to our community and support their needs through holistic therapies and personal development programmes.” Values CHWB has a set of clear values which underpins how it operates internally and externally. The organisation aims to adhere to these values in the delivery of this Strategy and its general working practice.


Keywords:
Charities, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Leisure
Services
health services, self care, detox, mental health, mobility, physical health, holistic therapies, reflexology, massage, acupuncture, Medical Services, Finance
Categories
Clinic
Available payment methods
  • Cash
    Cash
  • Cheque
    Cheque
CENTRE FOR HEALTH & WELLBEING is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for CENTRE FOR HEALTH & WELLBEING!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 689 Springfield Road
    BT12 7FP  Belfast
    028 9023 6677
  2. 689 SPRINGFIELD ROAD
    BT12 7FP  Belfast
    028 9024 0363
  3. 685 SPRINGFIELD ROAD
    BT12 7FP  Belfast
  4. 782-784 SPRINGFIELD ROAD
    BT12 7FP  Belfast
    028 9080 7020
  5. 6 Whiterock Rd, Whiterock Health Centre
    BT12 7RQ  Belfast
    028 9024 6809
  6. 6 Whiterock Grove
    BT12 7RQ  Belfast
    028 9063 3218
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies