FAMILY CARE ADOPTION SERVICES, Belfast

updated on 30 March 2019

Opening Times

SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo**
09:00 – 17:00
Spring Bank Holiday might affect these hours
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  1 day 11 h 10 min.
1 day 11 h 10 min

Official Data

Official Name
FAMILY CARE ADOPTION SERVICES
Reg. office address
97 MALONE AVENUE BELFAST, BT9 6EQ, BELFAST, Antrim
Company Number
NI023076
Jurisdiction
Northern Ireland
Previous Names
22/07/2016 - FAMILY CARE SOCIETY
SIC Code
74990 - Non-trading company
88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
20 Sep 1989
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Previous addresses
511 Ormeau Road, Belfast, BT7 3GS

Description

Family Care Adoption Services aims to enhance the dignity and well being of disadvantaged children, young people and families through the provision of a range or professional family care and adoption services.Family Care is the largest Specialist Adoption Agency in Northern Ireland, and is registered by the Regulation & Improvement Authority for Northern Ireland. Family Care works throughout Northern Ireland with offices in Belfast and in Derry. We have over 30 years experience in placing children for Adoption, and have a team of Social Workers and Family Support Workers who are experienced in all areas of Adoption. Family Care assesses people who would like to adopt from all areas of Northern Ireland; we assess people of all religious and cultural backgrounds, and we provide an ongoing Post Adoption Support Service.


Company description
"Family Care Adoption Services aims to enhance the dignity and well being of disadvantaged children, young people and families through the provision of a range or professional family care and adoption services" Family Care is the largest Specialist Adoption Agency in Northern Ireland with offices in Belfast and in Derry. The Family Care Social Work team works throughout Northern Ireland and has over 30 years experience in placing children for Adoption. We will be with you throughout your journey into adoption and beyond, offering you and your children a lifelong Post Adoption Support Service.
In the last number of years 90% of our Adopters were approved within 8-12 months of first enquiring to Family Care. 95% of our Adopters were placed within 6-9 months of being approved to adopt.
Family Care has had a placement breakdown rate of less than 3% over the past 30 years, meaning that over 97% of our adoptions have been successful! We believe that every child has the right to family life: We are committed to helping children to achieve this through adoption, and are there to support adoptive families for as long as we are needed.
Keywords:
Social Services, Adoption, Adoption Agencies, Adoption and Fostering, Local Business, Non-Trading Company, Medical & Health
Services
prospective adopter, post adoption support, unplanned pregnancy
FAMILY CARE ADOPTION SERVICES is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for FAMILY CARE ADOPTION SERVICES!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook

Nearby similar companies

  1. THE GORDON WILSON CENTRE97 MALONE AVENUE
    BT9 6EQ  Belfast
    028 9066 2926
  2. 137 Malone Avenue
    BT9 6EQ  Belfast
    028 9066 7960
  3. Street
    BT9 7JB  Belfast
  4. 20 Windsor Avenue
    BT9 6EE  Belfast
    028 9080 3344
  5. 40 - 44 Eglantine Avenue
    BT9 6DX  Belfast
    028 9066 3281
  6. Rose House, 2 Derryvolgie Avenue
    BT4 1AF  Belfast
    028 9073 0060
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies