Mutual Energy Limited, Belfast

write review
updated on 17 May 2019

Official Data

Official Name
MUTUAL ENERGY LIMITED
Reg. office address
FIRST FLOOR, BT7 1SH, Belfast, Antrim
Company Number
NI053759
Jurisdiction
Northern Ireland
Previous Names
13/01/2010 - NORTHERN IRELAND ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITED
SIC Code
35120 - Transmission of electricity
35220 - Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains
70100 - Activities of head offices
Date of Incorporation
31 Jan 2005
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

Mutual Energy is a company limited by guarantee (often called a mutual company ) which has been formed to acquire and hold important energy infrastructure assets for the benefit of the energy consumers of Northern Ireland. The acquisition of Moyle Interconnector Limited, Premier Transmission Limited and Belfast Gas Transmission Limited was funded by long-term bond finance. Our principal stakeholders are gas and electricity consumers and our financiers. The mutual business model was introduced to the energy industry in Northern Ireland in 2003 when Moyle Interconnector Limited was re-financed and acquired from previous owners Viridian Group plc by Moyle Holdings Limited. Northern Ireland Energy Holdings was formed in January 2005 in preparation for the purchase of Premier Transmission in March 2005. Following consultation with our Members, the Northern Ireland Authority for Energy Regulation and the wider community Moyle Holdings Limited joined the Group in October 2005.
Belfast Gas Transmission Limited was purchased and became part of the Group on 31 March 2008. The company was renamed Mutual Energy Limited on 9th November 2009. Mutual Energy’s business is to provide a safe, reliable and efficient gas and electricity transmission service to our direct customers and to consumers throughout Ireland. Our aim is to maximise value to our stakeholders through the provision of this service. The quality of the service we provide is determined by the performance of our assets in delivering high availability electricity and gas transmission to electricity traders and gas shippers.
We put a high value on the safety of our operations. We aim to provide our service while ensuring the safety of our employees, contractors or anyone in the vicinity of our assets. Our assets provide an important conduit for energy supply to Northern Ireland. We aim to achieve availabilities on a par with the best in our industries. As well as ensuring safety and reliability we maximise value to our…


Keywords:
Electricity Company, Fuel Distributors, Electricity Providers, Consultancy, Head Office, Corporate Head Office Management, Gas Distribution, Electricity Transmission
Mutual Energy Limited is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Mutual Energy Limited

4. from 5

Average

5 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Mutual Energy Limited!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. First Floor, The Arena Building, 85 Ormeau Road
    BT7 1SH  Belfast
    028 9043 7580
  2. FIRST FLOOR, THE ARENA BUILDING, 85 ORMEAU ROAD
    BT7 1SH  Belfast
  3. C/O Grant Thornton (Ni) Llp, 12-15 Donegall Square West
    BT1 6JH  Belfast
    (01) 607 6800
  4. 58 Distillery St
    BT12 5BJ  Belfast
    028 9024 2470
  5. 403 Lisburn Road
    BT9 7EW  Belfast
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies