Qua Iboe Fellowship, Belfast

updated on 02 June 2019

Opening Times

WednesdayWe
09:00 – 16:30
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 16:30
FridayFr
09:00 – 16:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 16:30
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 16:30
Closed.
Opens in  13 h 59 min.
13 h 59 min

Official Data

Official Name
MISSION AFRICA (THE QUA IBOE FELLOWSHIP)
Reg. office address
14 GLENCREGAGH COURT, BT6 0PA, BELFAST, Antrim Northern Ireland
Company Number
R0000611
Jurisdiction
Northern Ireland
Previous Names
10/06/2011 - QUA IBOE FELLOWSHIP TRUST ASSOCIATION
SIC Code
82990 - Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
94910 - Activities of religious organisations
Date of Incorporation
25 Jul 1930
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Mission Africa short term and long term Christian Service to Nigeria, Burkina Faso and Chad, including medical and AIDS work Student and graduate GAP year posts available


Company description
Over a century ago, one man obeyed God's call to serve Him in West Africa. Many others followed him and today millions of lives have been changed in Africa – all because one man said 'Yes' to God! Samuel Bill, an independent missionary from Belfast, founded the mission in 1887. Since then Mission Africa has developed a rich legacy of pioneering missionary work in Africa. Because of this we are regarded as an experienced mission agency respected throughout the UK and Ireland. Mission Africa was originally known as the Qua Iboe Mission after the region of south–east Nigeria where the early missionaries first ministered. However, the mission quickly expanded into other parts of Nigeria and more recently into other countries in West Africa.
The founding ethos of the mission, to bring the Good News of Jesus to the people of Africa, remains as strong as ever. Mission Africa remains committed to pioneering evangelism among people yet to be reached with the Gospel. We also have a strong vision for the future growth of the church in Africa. As a result, Mission Africa is committed to the strategic ministries of theological education and Christian literature which strengthen the church of today and build the church of tomorrow. As new and changing needs develop in Africa, such as the spread of HIV/AIDS or the growing number of children living on the streets, Mission Africa seeks to respond in dynamic and innovative ways with a powerful demonstration of God's compassion.
The mission is also proactive in developing new models of engaging in mission. Serving in Africa is now more accessible, more flexible and more varied to reflect the changing needs of the continent. The supreme authority of the scriptures of the Old and New Testaments and their complete sufficiency in all matters of faith and practice. The eternal oneness of the Father, the Son and the Holy Spirit in the triune Godhead.
Keywords:
Church, Religious Organisations, Theology, Bible College, Business Support, Business Advice, Student, Faith, God, Charities, Organisations, Beliefs Support Groups, Religious Groups, United Kingdom, Church Groups, Christian, Bible, Religious, Jesus, Fellowship, Young People, Christ, Africa, Mission, Evangelical, Jesus Christ, Aids, Gospel, HIV, Evangelism, Outreach, Short Term, Biblical, New Testament, Gap Year, Christian Services, Old Testament, Ministries, Youth Ministry, Chad, God's Love, Igbo, Youth Fellowship, Christian Union, Short Term Mission, Medical Elective, Qua Iboe Fellowship
Qua Iboe Fellowship is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Qua Iboe Fellowship!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 14 GLENCREGAGH COURT
    BT6 0PA  Belfast
    028 9040 2211
  2. Purdys Lane
    BT8 7AR  Belfast
    028 9064 5372
  3. 374-378 ORMEAU ROAD
    BT7 3HX  Ormeau
    028 9069 1159
  4. GOOD SHEPHERD CENTRE, 511, ORMEAU ROAD
    BT7 3GS  Belfast
    028 9049 2777
  5. 3 UPPER KNOCKBREDA ROAD
    BT6 9QH  Belfast
    028 9079 3822
  6. 29 Castlecoole Park
    BT87BE  Belfast
    07885 234439
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies