Qwizdom Uk Ltd, Belfast

write review
Verified Listing, updated on 15 August 2019

Opening Times

ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  22 min.
22 min

Official Data

Official Name
BOXLIGHT GROUP LIMITED
Reg. office address
UNIT 8, CARROWREAGH BUSINESS PARK CARROWREAGH ROAD, BT16 1QQ, Dundonald, Antrim
Company Number
NI048270
Jurisdiction
Northern Ireland
Previous Names
2018-12-20 - QWIZDOM UK LIMITED
SIC Code
62012 - Business and domestic software development
Date of Incorporation
15 Oct 2003
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Qwizdom is a market leading provider of Audience Response Systems, sometimes referred to as Electronic Voting Systems or Audience Clickers. Using advanced Radio Frequency technology, Qwizdom’s handheld remotes and interactive writing tablet are designed to engage your audience in the boardroom, the classroom or for staff training. Imagine polling your audience in the middle of a meeting for their input, and then instantly viewing a graph of the results.


Company description
Our Story The Qwizdom vision began in 1984 with a science teacher who wanted to improve “in the moment” learning, make the teaching process more efficient, and save time for himself and, eventually, his colleagues. Frustrated with the lack of data and learning he was seeing during the typical wet lab process, Mr. Beamish decided to do something about it. The system he developed included using a single computer attached to an electronic balance to collect student input and analyze data during the lab process. Feedback was provided throughout the process which allowed students to learn from mistakes and correct their errors.
At the end of the lab process, a complete analysis of the student’s work was provided which allowed students to write up a report explaining the whole process and also providing immediate grading on the quantitative portions of the student work. This system became the program, and company, CASL - Computer Assisted Science Lab. In the early 1990s, CASL developed the Quizzle software program for use with screen-based multimedia curriculum (both ready-made and user created) in the classroom with ‘buzz in’ response technology to help engage students and improve learning. The system was designed for use with a single computer (Windows and Mac) connected to a TV using a VGA scan converter, or connected to a projector.
To be used in combination with the software was our first response device - the Quizzle Buzzer. Since those humble beginnings, our company has observed the changing scenery of learning - moving from the book generation to the screen generation, such as overhead projectors and interactive white boards, to the consumer generation of laptops, tablets, and smartphones. We have managed to not only realize our original vision, but have expanded on it with RF wireless hardware and virtual response solutions for the K-12, higher education, and corporate markets. As a team of educational innovators, teachers, and software developers, Qwizdom is de…
Keywords:
Software Development, Audience Response Systems, Electronic Voting Systems
Qwizdom Uk Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Qwizdom Uk Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Dundonald Enterprise Park, Carrowreagh Road
    BT16 1QT  Belfast
    028 90530015
  2. 12 MILLREAGH, DUNDONALD
    BT16 1TJ  Belfast
  3. 36 CAMPSIE PARK, DUNDONALD
    BT16 2SF  Belfast
  4. 54 OLD MILL PARK, DUNDONALD
    BT16 1WF  Belfast
    028 9048 1974
  5. 10 Colvin House, Dundonald Enterprise Park, Carrowreagh Road
    BT16 1QT  Dundonald
    028 9041 0360
  6. 5 Sperrin Drive
    BT5 7RY  Belfast
    07780 753945
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies