Ulster Cancer Foundation Belfast

write review
updated on 17 August 2019

Opening Times

TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySa
09:00 – 17:00
SundaySu
09:00 – 17:00
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  7 h 55 min.
7 h 55 min

Official Data

Official Name
CANCER FOCUS NORTHERN IRELAND
Reg. office address
40 - 44 EGLANTINE AVE, BT9 6DX, BELFAST, Antrim Northern Ireland
Company Number
NI049781
Jurisdiction
Northern Ireland
Previous Names
17/05/2012 - ULSTER CANCER FOUNDATION - THE
SIC Code
86900 - Other human health activities
Date of Incorporation
20 Feb 2004
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Cancer Focus Northern Ireland is your local cancer champion, here to help you and your family if you have cancer. We'll help your community take positive steps to a healthier life, to lower your risk of cancer and we are determined to bring a more hopeful future by funding ground-breaking research.Every year in Northern Ireland around 11, 200 local people get the news that they have cancer. Thankfully two thirds will survive but, unfortunately, we still lose more than 4, 000 local people every year to the disease.
We know that the earlier cancer is diagnosed, the more likely we are to survive and treatment can be less aggressive. We also know that we can prevent two thirds of cancers if we make healthy lifestyle choices.
These are the same healthy choices that reduce the risk of other chronic diseases such as heart disease, stroke and diabetes.


Keywords:
Voluntary Organisations, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Non-Profit Organisation, Charity Organizations, Organisations, Performance Art Theatre, Automotive Companies
Services
health education, smoking cesation, diet advice, cancer prevention, breast cancer awareness, Nurseline - A Free Helpline 0800 783 3339, Family Support Service, Counselling Service, Bra Fitting, Art Therapy, Writing Therapy, Cancer Prevention Programmes, Man Powered-For men with low risk Prostate Cancer, Stop Smoking Clinics, Keeping Well Vans - a mobile healthcheck unit, SmokeBusters Club (for 10/11 Year Olds), Care In The Sun Programmes, Health & Fitness Programmes, Driving Service, Medical Services
Categories
Clinic
Ulster Cancer Foundation Belfast is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Ulster Cancer Foundation Belfast

4.4 from 5

Good

12 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Ulster Cancer Foundation Belfast!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 184 Lisburn Rd
    BT9 6AL  Belfast
    07906 869616
  2. 20 Windsor Avenue
    BT9 6EE  Belfast
    028 9080 3344
  3. 10 Lisburn Road-The Belgravia
    BT9 7AP  Belfast
    028-9032-3035
  4. 86 EGLANTINE AVENUE
    BT9 6EU  Belfast
    028 9020 0110
  5. 1 Dunluce Avenue
    BT9 7HR  Belfast
    028 9020 4060
  6. 1 Dunluce Ave
    BT9 7HR  Belfast
    028 9020 4248
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies