University Of Leicester / Colin Brooks Abipp, Belfast

updated on 16 November 2018

Opening Times

SundaySu
10:00 – 16:00
MondayMo
07:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
07:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
07:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
07:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
07:00 – 18:00
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 16:00
Closed.
Opens in  8 h 26 min.
8 h 26 min

Official Data

Official Name
UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER STUDENTS UNION
Reg. office address
UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER STUDENTS UNION PERCY GEE BUILDING, UNIVERSITY ROAD, LE1 7RH, LEICESTER, Leicestershire
Company Number
07303101
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
LEGORENSIA LIMITED
SIC Code
82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
02 Jul 2010
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

We think a university should be about empowering people to explore; through passionate, dedicated teaching and innovative, world-changing research. By embracing the fact that every journey is personal, the University has achieved some remarkable results.

At Leicester we think that high quality research and excellent teaching are not only complementary, they’re inseparable. We are constantly finding new ways of being a leading university, and have done so since we were founded as a University College in 1921. Find out about some of our greatest discoveries.


Company description
We believe that the best universities are not just the privilege of elites. We’re proof that you can stand alongside the best and open up the competition for everyone.

Some universities consider their primary purpose to be high quality research, others concentrate on excellent teaching. At Leicester we think that the two are not only complementary, they’re inseparable. We believe that teaching is more inspirational when delivered by passionate scholars engaged in world-changing research – and that research is stronger when delivered in an academic community that includes students.

With these ideas at heart, Leicester is re-framing the values that govern academia and re-defining what a university needs to be in the 21st century. We are constantly finding new ways of being a leading university.

The Times Higher Education applauded Leicester’s very different approach, describing us as “elite without being elitist.”

We were proud to be described as elite. But we were equally as proud to be described as a university that is inclusive and accessible in its academic culture.
Keywords:
College, University, Further Education, Universities and Medical Schools, Colleges & Universities, Medical Education, Medical School, Educational Services, Business Support, Business Advice, School, Training, Educational Support Services, Educational Institution, Technical Education, Non-Profit Organisation, Tissue Bank, Medical Universities
Categories
education
University Of Leicester / Colin Brooks Abipp is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for University Of Leicester / Colin Brooks Abipp!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 3 FITZWILLIAM STREET
    BT9 6AW  Belfast
    028 9032 9718
  2. 91 UNIVERSITY ROAD
    BT7 1NL  Belfast
    028 9066 6378
  3. 40 UNIVERSITY ROAD
    BT7 1SU  Belfast
    028 90323722
  4. Computer Science Building, 18 Malone Road
    BT9 5BN  Belfast
    028 9097 4639
  5. 9 Lennoxvale
    BT9 5BY  Belfast
    028 9076 7950
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies